October 31, 2014, 02:54:23 PM

Author Topic: track wins  (Read 38043 times)

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #75 on: April 18, 2013, 10:45:38 AM »
All time midget and big-car feature winners 1922-present

1st. Chuck Marshall.      6
1st. Teddy Duncan.       6
3rd. Rex Easton.           5
3rd. Paul Russo.           5
5th. Mike O'Halloran.    4
5th. Ray Richards.        4
5th. Russ Shaday.        4
8th. Frank Burany.       3
8th. Johnny Roberts.    3
8th. Bob Thompson.     3
8th. Al Sprang.             3
12th. Jimmy Caris.       2
12th. Gus Klingbiel.      2
12th. Tony Bettenhausen 2
12th. Otto Hemberger.  2
12th. Myron Fohr.         2
12th. Steve Ormes.      2
12th. Jimmie Davies.    2
12th. Bob Wente.         2
12th. Don Meachum.    2
12th. Mel Kenyon.        2
12th. Emil Andres.       2
12th. Paul Blokell.        2
12th. Bud Swanson.     2
12th. Bill Smith.          2

« Last Edit: April 18, 2013, 10:47:13 AM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #76 on: April 19, 2013, 10:23:54 AM »
The drivers with one feature win from 1922-1941.

26th. Don Brennan
26th. Byron Fisher
26th. Danny Kladis
26th. Gene Hartley
26th. Clyde Young
26th. Joe Sastillio
26th. Pop Henson
26th. Corky Slager
26th. Harry Turner
26th. Jim Knight
26th. Forest Parker
26th. Potsy Goacher
26th. Chuck Weyant
26th. Parnelli Jones
26th. Gene Roehle
26th. Chuck Arnold
26th. Dave Strickland
26th. Pete Romcevich
26th. Jim Ward
26th. Harry Meeks
26th. Bill Johnson
26th. Roy Newman
26th. Don King
26th. Warren Erwin
26th. Frank Wright
26th. Cotton Musik
26th. Chuck Vogel
26th. Buck Witmer
26th. Lou Walker
26th. Mike Salay
26th. Everett Rice
26th. Hershall Buchanan
26th. Bud Morris
26th. Ed Vogel
26th. Cowboy Hardy
26th. Joe Fasco
26th. Ben Shoaf
26th. Leslie Allen
26th. Doyt Atha
26th. Earl Worrick
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:26:43 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #77 on: April 20, 2013, 11:20:48 AM »
 September 6th 1924 a Saturday afternoon

Fast time; Sotters (Earl Warricks Special) 31 seconds flat, New track record!

40 lap, 20 mile race. 21:29.6 race time
1st. Leslie Allen(Fontenac Special) Chicago $400
2nd. Sotters(Warricks Chevrolet Special) $200
3rd. Heckley(Ed Wenneston's Fronty Ford) Chicago $100
4th. Beck(Buick Special) Bloomington $50
5th. Jones(Dodge Special) Joliet
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:13:51 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #78 on: April 21, 2013, 12:44:13 PM »
September 12th 1925.

1 lap record lowered to 30 1/5 seconds by Ben Shoaf.

1st. Ben Shoaf (Fonty Ford) Springfield $400
2nd. Duane D. Morris (Rajo Ford) Chicago $200
3rd. Curley Young of Chicago $100
4th. Ralph Eckstrom of Chicago $50
5th. Fraser of Rantoul
6th. Harold Wilcox of Indianapolis
7th. Axline of Wenona
8th. Smith of Chicago Heights
9th. Arnold of Chicago



« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:16:12 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #79 on: April 21, 2013, 09:23:28 PM »
Midget track champions

           A Class.               B Class         
1946 Mike O'Halloran.  Corky Slager
1947 Paul Russo.         Russ Shaddy
1948 Gus Klingbiel.      Bill Smith
1949 Frank Burany.      Jimmy Caris
« Last Edit: April 21, 2013, 09:32:05 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #80 on: April 22, 2013, 10:54:43 AM »
1926 saw FALS run its 5th Automobile race.
 
Fast time; 32 & 3/5 seconds

15 mile 30 lap race; time 16 minutes 2/5 seconds.

1st. Joe Fasco (Rajo Special) Chicago Hieghts
2nd. Murphy driving for Doyt Atha. (Quincell Special) Lexington
3rd. Charles Bane (Gallavan Special) Ellsworth
4th. Fred Jones (Fronty Ford) Towanda
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:18:47 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #81 on: April 22, 2013, 05:34:21 PM »
Automobile resumed in 1929 after a two year absence. The races would be on a Saturday afternoon September 7th.
 
5 mile event
1st. Cowboy Hardy K-4
2nd. W.C. Prentis
3rd. McCoy (Felix Special$
4th. Howdy Wilcox (Fronty Ford)

5 mile event
1st. W.H. Cotton Bunker (Decatur Special)
2nd. Murphy (Quincell Special)
3rd. Karl K. Young (Adams Sprcial)
4th. Fasco (Rajo Special)

15 mile event
1st. Cowboy Hardy
2nd. Cotton Bunker
3rd. Ira E. Hall  Terre Haute In.
4th. Don Morgan
 
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:20:03 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #82 on: April 23, 2013, 06:33:42 PM »
September 7th. 1931

First 3mile race
1st. Ed Vogel          Chicago
2nd. Harry Lewis.    Chicago
3rd. Louis Nagy.      Detroit Mich.

Second 3mile race
1st. Bill Root.         Chicsgo
2nd. Tom Bookes.   Decatur
3rd. Orville Zook     Springfield

Third 3mile race
1st. Lester Wright.   Peoria
2nd. Doc Shanebrook. Rockford
3rd. Ed Koukol.         Chicsgo

15 Mile main event
1st. Ed Vogel.        Chicago
2nd. H. Lewis.        Chicago
3rd. H. Root.           Chicago
4th. Lester Wright.   Peoria
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:22:07 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #83 on: April 24, 2013, 11:19:55 AM »
 Saturday July 13 1935.

First 5 mile race
1st. Bill Morris.         Dallas Tx.
2nd. John Tressenor. Chicago
3rd. Vern Franke.      West Frankfort

Second 5 mile race
1st. Red Campbell.    Indianapolis
2nd. Morris Music.     Dallas Tx.
3rd. Oscar Coleman.  Dallas Tx.

Third 5 mile race
1st. Louis Brown.       Champaign
2nd. Peter De Slest.   Decatur
3rd. Frank Peter.        Decatur

The 10 mile W.R.Hayes sweepstakes

Time of race. 10:15 2/5

1st. Bill Morris     Dallas Tx.
2nd. John Tressenor.  Chicago
3rd. Morris Music.       Dallas Tx.
4th. Joseph Gerth
5th. H. Cox

9 cars atteneded
   
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:28:28 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #84 on: April 25, 2013, 11:20:04 AM »
Sept 26th. 1938

First 4 mile race
1st. Everett Rice (Miller Special) Crawfordsville In.
2nd. Slim Rutherford (Rutherford Special) Whiting In.
3rd. Pete Roberts (Hal Special) Chicago

Second 4mile race
1st. Rex Easton (Dyer Special) Springfield
2nd. Cecil Bruno (Miller Special) Des Miones Iowa
3rd. Bill Hooper (Chevrolet Special) Decatur

Third 4 mile race
1st. Jimmy Sheridan (Fronty Special) Chicago
2nd. Fred Meyer (Bleglow Special) Chicago
3rd. Sam Scalletta (Miller-Schofield) Chicago

Consolation race
1st. Otto Butler (Hal Special) Indianapolis
2nd. Emil Becker (Ramar Special) Naperville Ill.
3rd. Raymond Christie (Ford B Special) Pontiac
4th. Chuck Frame

Ten mile feature; time 9:31 track record
1st. Everett Rice (Miller Special) Crawfordsville $500
2nd. Rex Easton (Dyer Special) Springfield
3rd. Otto Butler ( Hal Special) Indianapolis
4th. Jimmy Sheridan (Ftonty Special) Chicago
5th. Fred Meyer (Bleglow Special) Chicago
6th. Raymond Chistie (Ford B Special) Pontiac

New one lap track record; 28.83 seconds by slim Rutherford
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:29:43 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #85 on: April 25, 2013, 09:53:17 PM »
1939
 
1st event was May 28th.

One lap track record was lowered to 27.41 from 28.83 by Harold Shaw

Preliminary #1
1st. Herschel Buchanan    Shreveport La.
2nd. Everett Rice.            Crawfordsville
3rd. Pete Roberts.           Chicago

Preliminary #2
1st. Shorty Burns.           St.Louis
2nd. Shorty Drexler.       Joliet
3rd. L. Walker.               St. Louis

Preliminary #3
1st. Bill Whitmyer.        Detroit
2nd. Dan Rhue.            Chicago
3rd. H. Manges.            Detroit

Consolation
1st. Bill Donahue.        St. Paul Minn.

Feature
1st. Herschel Buchanan
2nd. Everett Rice
3rd. Shorty Burns
4th. Peter Roberts
5th. Shorty Drexler

Second event July 16th

New 1lap track record 27.22 by Swan Peterson

Preliminary #1
1st. Swan Peterson        Galesburg
2nd. Harold Shaw.         Indianapolis
3rd. Salay

Preliminary #2
1st. Holmes
2nd. Les Adair
3rd. Shorty Howard

Preliminary #3
1st. Leverett.            Chicago
2nd. Rex Easton.       Springfield
3rd. Fred Meyers.      Chicago

Consolation #1
1st. Bob Zack.         Chicago
2nd. Axe gene
3rd. Shorty Drexler.  Chicago

Consolation #2
1st. Hildebrand.       Chicago
2nd. Don Mack.        Peoria
3rd. Ray Christie.     Pontiac

Feature
1st. Mike Salay (Krasek Special) South Bend

Third event September 17th.

New track record 26.82 mile Salay

Preliminary #1
1st. Mike Salay
2nd. Rex Easton
3rd. Burns

Preliminary#2
1st. Charles Selendy     South Bend
2nd. Les Adair.             Springfield
3rd. Tegtemeier

Preliminary#3
1st. Everett Rice
2nd. Rutherford
3rd. Booker

Consolation
1st. Hilbrick
2nd. Marco
3rd. Marshall

Feature
1st. Rex Eason
2nd. Shorty Burns
3rd. Mike Salay
4th. Les Adair
5th. Charles Seginski
« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:31:01 PM by 7tracks »

Offline 7tracks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
Re: track wins
« Reply #86 on: April 26, 2013, 11:28:01 AM »
1941

First event was July 27

Feature
1st. Buck Whitmer.      San Francisco Cal.
2nd. Jimmy Weldon.     Peoria
3rd. Jimmy Webb.        Lincoln Neb.
 
Preliminary #1
1st. Harold Shaw.        Indianapolis

Preliminary #2
1st. Thomas Kriston.    Indianapolis

Handicap
1st. Thomas Kriston

Consolation
1st. Jim Webb

Second event was September 21st.

Fast time; 26.92 W.Thevelyan.  Chicago

Preliminary#1
1st. Lou Walker.        St. Louis

Preliminary#2.         
1st. Slim Rutherford.    Whiting Ind.

Preliminary #3
1st. Beef Kiiter.            Quincy

Feature
1st. Lou Walker
2nd. Slim Rutherford
3rd. Fred Haws.           Lansing Mich.
4th. Rex Easton.          Springfield
5th. "Beef" Kiiter

« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 01:32:06 PM by 7tracks »

Offline Jason

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1647
  • Drive Fast, Turn Left
    • Brandt Tuning
Re: track wins
« Reply #87 on: April 29, 2013, 04:28:35 PM »
Great job, and thanks again for all your hard work!

Offline CIDTR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: track wins
« Reply #88 on: April 30, 2013, 08:43:18 AM »
Thank you so much for all this.

Offline Older race fan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: track wins
« Reply #89 on: May 02, 2013, 08:19:31 PM »
I have really enjoyed reading all of the information you have researched on the history of FALS. It has been a great trip down memory lane seeing all of the results from past years. I was really surprised to see that the half mile horse track had been used for auto racing during the fair way back in the 20's. My grandfather and y father were both active volunteer at the fairgrounds for many years. congratulations on your diligent and hard work doing all of the research.