2O16 Casey's Modified Nationals Live Updates

mod-nationals-logo

69 Modifieds

Casey's Modified Nationals Feature ($1O,OOO to win, 5O laps)
  1. Mike Harrison (1), Highland, IL $10,000
  2. Brent Mullins (11), Litchfield, IL $5,000
  3. Chad Kinder (2), Newton, IL $2,500
  4. ams2Mike McKinney (23), Plainfield, IL $1,500
  5. mullinsTrent Young (4), Hopkinsville, KY $1,000
  6. Steven Brooks (12), New Lenox, IL $900
  7. Jeff Curl (16), Fairbury, IL $800
  8. Josh Harris (21), Owensboro, KY $700
  9. Jeff Leka (15), Buffalo, IL $600
  10. Clayton Miller (6), Elkton, KY $500
  11. Brian Shaw (22), Robinson, IL $480
  12. Dan Hamstra (18), Wheatfield, IN $460
  13. Jesse Wisecarver (19), Columbus, OH $440
  14. Tyler Deibert (20), Highland, IL $420
  15. Kenny Wallace (5), Arnold, MO $400
  16. Levi Kissinger (3), Mount Vernon, IN $400
  17. Jay Ledford (24), Pontiac, IL $400
  18. Brody Pompe (17), Lima, OH $400
  19. Tyler Nicely (9), Owensboro, KY $400
  20. Ray Bollinger (10), Kewanee, IL $400
  21. Brian Lynn (8), Mason City, IL $400
  22. Matt Cooper (13), McKenzie, TN $400
  23. David Stremme (14), Davidson, NC $400
  24. Mark Lamont (7), Crossville, IL $400
Lap by Lap Updates
  • green flag!
  • kinder leads lap one
  • kinder bottom, harrison jumps to the top and takes the lead
  • harrison by 5 over kinder, miller, young, and wallace, 45 laps to go
  • caution for stremme as he looks to have blown up 45 to go
  • kinder slides in front of harrison to take the lead, side by side!
  • caution 44 to go
  • great battle up front between kinder, harrison, and miller
  • harrison by 3 over the side by side battle between miller and kinder
  • caution with 43 to go, miller looks to have jumped the cushion in turn four, kissinger spins
  • kissinger and miller to the back, per ams rules they stopped on the track and go to the back
  • 3 wide for the lead!
  • harrison by 3 over kinder then side by side for third between miller and cooper
  • harrison extending his lead out, 37 to go
  • harrison by a half straight, over kinder, young, cooper, nicely
  • caution for cooper spun in turn 4, 33 to go
  • mckinney from 23rd to 9th, leka from 15th to 5th
  • harrison leads by 2 over kinder, nicely, young, side by side for third, mullins makes it three wide for third!
  • mckinney following mullins on the bottom, he's 5th
  • harrison by a half straight over a 3 wide battle for second! 26 to go
  • mullins to second, kinder 3rd, mckinney and young side by side for fourth
  • harrison about to enter lapped traffic, 21 to go
  • harrison by a straightaway over mullins, kinder, mckinney, and young putting on a show for third
  • harrison has put two lapped cars in between himself and mullins
  • 12 to go
  • 10 to go this time, harrison, mullins, mckinney, kinder, young your running order
  • mullins has closed up on harrison in traffic, 8 to go
  • caution, oh my! 6 to go 
  • running order with 6 to go: harrison, mullins, mckinney, kinder, young, brooks, curl, harris, nicely, leka
  • side by side for the lead between harrison and mullins!
  • caution with 5 to go
  • 5 lap shootout! who's going to take the $10k?
  • harrison on the top, mullins bottom
  • harrison holding mullins off and extending his lead
  • caution with 3 to go
  • harrison wins his second casey's modified nationals (10:55)
  • lap leaders: kinder 1-2, harrison 3, kinder 4-6, harrison 7-50

10:25: lights are out, let's go racing!
10:18: cars roll onto the track for parade laps

Starting Lineup
harrison - kinder
kissinger - young
wallace - miller
lamont - lynn
nicely - bollinger
mullins - brooks
m cooper - stremme
leka - curl
pompe - hamstra
wisecarver - diefert
harris - shaw
mckinney - ja ledford

10:00 - track work before the 50 lapper up next

Mullins Race Engines Shootout Non-Qualifiers Feature ($5OO to win, 2O laps)
  1. Chris Smith
  2. Frank Marshall
  3. Jeffrey Ledford
  4. Nick Clubb
  5. Jared Cagley
  6. Bob Pohlman
  7. John Clippinger
  8. Bradley Jameson
  9. Todd Riley
  10. Scott Heeren
  11. Michael Thayer
  12. Travis Kohler
  13. Jeff Winterland
  14. Allen Weisser
  15. T.D. Burger
  16. Tait Davenport
  17. Nate Zimmer
  18. Danny Schwartz
Semi Feature 1 (top 2 transfer, 12 laps)
  1. m cooper
  2. pompe
  3. shaw (ams prov.)
  4. weisser
  5. harris (ams prov.)
  6. ch smith
  7. pohlman
  8. clippinger
  9. kohler
  10. beaulieu
  11. cooley
  12. steel
  13. woodling
  14. breeden
  15. k smith
Semi Feature 2 (top 2 transfer, 12 laps)
  1. leka
  2. wisecarver
  3. davenport
  4. clubb
  5. jameson
  6. heeren
  7. riley
  8. hogue
  9. winters
  10. stroupe
  11. mckinney (track prov.)
  12. krup
  13. hoffman
  14. gash
Semi Feature 3 (top 2 transfer, 12 laps)
  1. stremme
  2. hamstra
  3. je ledford
  4. zimmer
  5. ja ledford (track prov.)
  6. cagley
  7. winterland
  8. mcdowell
  9. scott
  10. pasek
  11. harlow
  12. rork
  13. arnold
  14. dehm
Semi Feature 4 (top 2 transfer, 12 laps)
  1. curl
  2. deibert
  3. lee
  4. schwartz
  5. burger
  6. marshall
  7. thayer
  8. schneider
  9. partin
  10. v cooper
  11. mitchell
  12. babb
  13. oedewaldt
  14. c smith
Heat 1 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. harrison
  2. lamont
  3. m cooper
  4. davenport
  5. leka
  6. kohler
  7. pohlman
  8. heeren
  9. hoffman
  10. breeden
  11. steel
  12. riley
Heat 2 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. kissinger
  2. nicely
  3. weisser
  4. harris
  5. clubb
  6. krup
  7. ch smith
  8. cooley
  9. hogue
  10. jameson
  11. beaulieu
  12. k smith
Heat 3 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. wallace
  2. mullins
  3. wisecarver
  4. shaw
  5. pompe
  6. stroupe
  7. winters
  8. woodling
  9. clippinger
  10. gash
  11. mckinney
Heat 4 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. kinder
  2. lynn
  3. ja ledford
  4. deibert
  5. v cooper
  6. zimmer
  7. harlow
  8. marshall
  9. schneider
  10. dehm
  11. pasek
  12. co smith
Heat 5 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. young
  2. bollinger
  3. stremme
  4. hamstra
  5. schwartz
  6. burger
  7. scott
  8. rork
  9. mitchell
  10. babb
  11. winterland
Heat 6 (top 2 transfer, 1O laps)
  1. miller
  2. brooks
  3. curl
  4. je ledford
  5. cagley
  6. lee
  7. thayer
  8. mcdowell
  9. arnold
  10. partin
  11. oedewaldt
Qualifying Group 1 Results
  1. hoffman 14.234
  2. kissinger
  3. wallace
  4. harrison
  5. nicely
  6. mullins
  7. lamont
  8. clubb
  9. shaw
  10. m cooper
  11. weisser
  12. stroupe
  13. leka
  14. harris
  15. wisecarver
  16. pohlman
  17. beaulieu
  18. clippinger
  19. heeren
  20. jameson
  21. pompe
  22. breeden
  23. k smith
  24. mckinney
  25. davenport
  26. krup
  27. winters
  28. steel
  29. ch smith
  30. gash
  31. kohler
  32. cooley
  33. woodling
  34. riley
  35. hogue
Qualifying Group 2 Results
  1. kinder 14.393
  2. young
  3. miller
  4. v cooper
  5. bollinger
  6. brooks
  7. dehm
  8. babb
  9. je ledford
  10. zimmer
  11. stremme
  12. arnold
  13. lynn
  14. hamstra
  15. mcdowell
  16. ja ledford
  17. schwartz
  18. curl
  19. harlow
  20. burger
  21. lee
  22. marshall
  23. scott
  24. thayer
  25. deibert
  26. mitchell
  27. cagley
  28. co smith
  29. rork
  30. oedewaldt
  31. schneider
  32. winterland
  33. partin
  34. pasek
Qualifying Group 1 Order
  1. Nick Clubb
  2. Levi Kissinger
  3. Mark Lamont
  4. Brian Shaw
  5. Dean Hoffman
  6. Jeff Leka
  7. Allen Weisser
  8. Scott Heeren
  9. Josh Harris
  10. Todd Riley
  11. Jason Beaulieu
  12. Kenny Wallace
  13. Nick Stroupe
  14. Bob Pohlman
  15. Chris Smith
  16. Mike McKinney
  17. Travis Kohler
  18. Jesse Wisecarver
  19. Will Krup
  20. Bradley Jameson
  21. Brent Mullins
  22. Dylan Woodling
  23. Cullen Breeden
  24. Brody Pompe
  25. Steven Hogue
  26. Keith Smith
  27. Mike Harrison
  28. Tait Davenport
  29. Chris Winters
  30. Tyler Nicely
  31. AJ Cooley
  32. Kyle Steele
  33. Lukes Gash
  34. Matt Cooper
  35. John Clippinger
Qualifying Group 2 Order
  1. Ray Bollinger
  2. Steven Brooks
  3. T.D. Burger
  4. Jay Ledford
  5. Brian Lynn
  6. Jeff Winterland
  7. Danny Schwartz
  8. Ralph Schneider
  9. Lance Dehm
  10. Zane Oedewaldt
  11. Nate Zimmer
  12. Dan Hamstra
  13. Chad Kinder
  14. Frank Marshall
  15. David Stremme
  16. Tyler Deibert
  17. Peyton Harlow
  18. Jared Cagley
  19. Vince Cooper
  20. Chris Arnold
  21. Shannon Babb
  22. Dave Mitchell
  23. Corey Partin
  24. Dan Rork
  25. Jeffrey Ledford
  26. Clayton Miller
  27. Josh Scott
  28. Brandon McDowell
  29. Michael Thayer
  30. Lucas Lee
  31. Tom Pasek
  32. Trent Young
  33. Cody Smith
  34. Jeff Curl

15 Late Models

Feature ($3,OOO to win, 4O laps)
  1. Kevin Weaver
  2. Mike Spatola
  3. Shannon Babb
  4. Scott Bull
  5. Joe Harlan
  6. Scott Schmitt
  7. Donny Walden
  8. Mike Mullvain
  9. Glen Thompson
  10. Bill Hough
  11. Snooky Dehm
  12. Terry Starks
  13. Dan Flessner
  14. Jay Morris
  15. Derek Chandler
Heat 1 (all transfer, 1O laps)
  1. flessner
  2. schmitt
  3. walden
  4. spatola
  5. thompson
  6. babb
  7. starks
  8. hough
Heat 2 (all transfer, 1O laps)
  1. weaver
  2. harlan
  3. morris
  4. bull
  5. chandler
  6. mullvain
  7. dehm
Qualifying Results
  1. flessner 12.957
  2. weaver
  3. spatola
  4. morris
  5. schmitt
  6. harlan
  7. babb
  8. chandler
  9. walden
  10. bull
  11. hough
  12. mullvain
  13. thompson
  14. dehm
  15. starks
Qualifying Order
  1. Joe Harlan
  2. Dan Flessner
  3. Mike Spatola
  4. Derek Chandler
  5. Snooky Dehm
  6. Bill Hough
  7. Shannon Babb
  8. Mike Mullvain
  9. Terry Starks
  10. Jay Morris
  11. Scott Bull
  12. Kevin Weaver
  13. Donny Walden
  14. Glen Thompson
  15. Scott Schmitt